Daily Routine and Curriculum Pattern

SECONDARY CAMPUS

Boarders Daily Routine

Time

Mondays to Fridays

Time

Saturdays

Sundays

5.00-6.00 AM

Rising Bell

6.00 AM

Rising Bell Rising Bell

6.15-6.55 AM

Morning Class

6.00-7.30 AM

Morning Sports (E.g. Jogging, Soccer, Basketball, Volley ball etc) Shower/Chores

7.00-7.25 AM

Breakfast

7.30-8.30 AM

Shower/Chores Religious Activities

8.00-3.50 PM

School Day

8.30-9.30 AM

Breakfast Hair Braiding/Hair Cuts

3.50 PM

End of school day / Start of boarding day

9.30-11.30 AM

Laundry/Free Time

4.00-5.00 PM

Siesta

11.30-12.00 PM

Snack Break

5.20-6.00 PM

Sporting Activities (Mon, Wed, Fri)

12.00-1.30 PM

Choir /Mass Rehearsals 2.00-2.30 PMSiesta/Free Time

6.00-6.30 PM

Shower

1.45-2.15 PM

Lunch 2.30-4.30 PM Siesta/Free Time

6.30-7.00 PM

Dinner

2.25-3.25 PM

Siesta 4.30-6.00 PM  Mass Procession

7.00-9.00 PM

Supervised Prep (Junior)

3.30-5.00 PM

Gym/Indoor games (E.g. Chess, Scrabble, Table Tennis etc) 6.00-6.30 PM                                                          Dinner

7.00-10.00 PM

Supervised Prep (Senior)

5.00-6.30 PM

Free Time 6.30-9.00 PM Prep

9.00-9.10 PM

Night Cap/Roll Call

6.30-9.00 PM

Dinner / Activities / Free Time / Socials 9.00-10.00 PM                        News Watch/Night Cap

9.30 PM

Lights Out (Junior)

9.30 PM

Night Cap/Roll Call

10.00 PM

Lights Out (Senior)

10.00 PM

Lights Out (Junior/Senior)  Lights Out (Junior/Senior) 

 
Day Students Daily Routine

Monday

Time Activities
7:30 AM School Assembly
8:00 AM Classes Resume
4:00 PM Closing/ Pick Up

 Tuesday

Time Activities
7:30 AM Home Rooms (Students assemble under the supervision of their class teacher )
8:00 AM Classes Resume
2:30 PM – 3:50 PM Junior School Sports Program
4:00 PM Closing/ Pick Up

 Wednesday

Time Activities
7:30 AM – 7:50 AM Junior School Assembly
8:00 AM Classes Resume
4:00 PM Closing/ Pick Up

 Thursday

Time Activities
7:30 AM – 7:50 AM Senior School Assembly
3:10 PM – 4:00 PM Clubs Meet
4:00 PM Closing/ Pick Up

 Friday

Time Activities
7:30 AM Home Rooms (Students assemble under the supervision of their class teacher )
8:00 AM Classes Resume
2:30 PM – 3:50 PM Senior  School Sports Program
4:00 PM Closing/ Pick Up

Saturday

Time Activities
8:00 AM Classes Resume
3: 15 PM Closing/ Pick Up

Daily routines are adjusted during the following special GIS events- Invitational days, Sports days, Carol services, Speech days, Science days and the like.

JUNIOR PRIMARY DAILY ROUTINE

Monday

Time Activities
7:30 AM ERIC (Everybody Reads In Class)
8:00 AM Classes Resume
1:30 PM Closing/ Pick Up

Tuesday

Time Activities
7:30 AM Morning Assembly
8:00 AM Classes Resume
1:30 PM Closing/ Pick Up

Wednesday

Time Activities
7:30 AM Morning Assembly
8:00 AM Classes Resume
1:30 PM Closing/ Pick Up

Tuesday

Time Activities
7:30 AM Morning Assembly
8:00 AM Classes Resume
1:30 PM Closing/ Pick Up

Friday

Time Activities
7:30 AM ERIC (Everybody Reads In Class)
8:00 AM Classes Resume
1:30 PM Closing/ Pick Up

 

SENIOR PRIMARY DAILY ROUTINE

Monday

Time Activities
7:30 AM ERIC (Everybody Reads In Class)
8:00 AM Classes Resume
2:30 PM Closing/ Pick Up

Tuesday

Time Activities
7:30 AM Morning Assembly
8:00 AM Classes Resume
2:30 PM Closing/ Pick Up

Wednesday

Time Activities
7:30 AM Morning Assembly
8:00 AM Classes Resume
2:30 PM Closing/ Pick Up

Tuesday

Time Activities
7:30 AM Morning Assembly
8:00 AM Classes Resume
2:30 PM Closing/ Pick Up

Friday

Time Activities
7:30 AM ERIC (Everybody Reads In Class)
8:00 AM Classes Resume
2:30 PM Closing/ Pick Up

 

Sports

GIS Primary pupils have sports on the following days.  For these activities, the children are instructed to come to school wearing their P.E kits.

GRADE GRADE NAME SPORTS DAY
Grade 1        Robin Monday
Grade 1        Sparrow Thursday
Grade 1        Canary Monday
Grade 2       Bluebird Tuesday
Grade 2       Kingbird Tuesday
Grade 2       Nightingale Monday
Grade 3       Flamingo Thursday
Grade 3       Woodpecker Thursday
Grade 3       Hummingbird Tuesday
Grade 4       Peacock Thursday
Grade 4       Cardinal Tuesday
Grade 4       Dove Friday
Grade 5       Kingfisher Wednesday
Grade 5       Swan Friday
Grade 5       Pelican                 Wednesday
Grade 6       Falcon Friday